Ingredients

Our products ingredients are listed on their respective product pages in the universal legal standard of the INCI labeling format as legally accepted by the USFDA, and as legally required by HealthCanada, and the EU Cosmetic Directives.

This ingredient list is not all inclusive, it is an ongoing work in progress. 

A

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice
SOURCE: Aloe Plant
PROPERTIES: Emollient, Humectant, Skin Conditioning, Enhances product feel

 

Arnica Montana (Arnica) Extract

 

Ascorbyl Palmitate (Vit. C)
SOURCE: Natural oil soluble form of Vitamin C also known as Vitamin C Ester

PROPERTIES: Antioxidant to prevent oils from turning rancid

 

Anthemis Nobilis (Roman Chamomile) Flower Extract
SOURCE: Chamomile Plant
PROPERTIES: Skin Conditioning

Aspalathus Linearis (Rooibos) Leaf

B

Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Oil
SOURCE: Shea Nut
PROPERTIES: Emollient, Moisturizer, Skin Conditioning

 

C

Calendula Officinalis (Calendula) Flower Extract
SOURCE: Calendula Officianalis (Pot Marigold) Plant
PROPERTIES: Skin Conditioning, Moisturizer

 

Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides (aka Medium Chain Triglycerides) 

SOURCE: Coconut or Palm

PROPERTIES: Emollient, Moisturizer, Skin Conditioning

Camellia Oleifera (Camellia) Oil
SOURCE: Camellia Oleifera (Tea Seeds) Plant
PROPERTIES: Antioxidant, Moisturizer, Skin Conditioning

 

Camellia Sinensis (Matcha Green Tea) Leaf Powder
SOURCE: Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea) Plant
PROPERTIES: Skin Conditioning, Fragrance

 

Caprylyl Glycol
SOURCE: Synthetic
PROPERTIES: Emollient, Solvent, Preservative Enhancer

 

Carbomer
SOURCE: Synthetic
PROPERTIES: Emulsion Stabilizing, Gellent, Viscosity Controlling

 

 Daucus Carota Sativa (Carrots) Fresh or Dried Powder

Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil
SOURCE: Safflower Plant
PROPERTIES: Emollient, Moisturizer, Skin Conditioning, Occlusive

 

Castor Oil
SOURCE: Castor Plant
PROPERTIES: Emollient, Skin Conditioning, Solvent

 

Cera Alba/Beeswax
SOURCE: Beeswax
KEY PROPERTIES: Emulsifier Stabilizer, Skin Conditioning, Thickener

 

Cetearyl Alcohol
SOURCE: Coconut or Palm
PROPERTIES: Emulsifier, Stabilizer, Thickener

 

Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol

Chamomile (Matricaria Recutita) Essential Oil

 

Chamomile (Matricaria Recutita) Extract 

Chamomile (Matricaria Recutita) Flowers

Chlorella Vulgaris (Chlorella) 

Chromium Oxide Green
SOURCE: Nature Identical Synthetic Pigment
PROERTIES: Color

 

Citric Acid
SOURCE: Fermentation 
PROPERTIES: Chelating, Buffering,  Fizzing Component, pH adjuster 

 

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
SOURCE: Coconut

PROPERTIES: Occlusive, Moisturizer, Skin Conditioning, Sensory Enhancer, 

Coffee Arabica (Coffee) grounds
SOURCE: Coffee

PROPERTIES: Exfolliant, Fragrance Enhancer

 

Coffee Arabica (Coffee) Oil
SOURCE: Coffee
PROPERTIES: Moisturizer, Skin Conditioning, Sensory Enhancer

 

Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax

 

Cosmetic Glitter 
SOURCE: Synthetic and Natural Sources (various blend combinations depending on the manufacturer, and the product type it's added to: Fluorphogopite, Synthetic Fluorphogopite, Polyurethane 33, Polyethylene Terephthalate, Acrylates Copolymer, Aluminum, Resin Epoxy, Pigment)
PROPERTIES: Iridescent, shimmer, and sparkle color additives

Cucumis Sativa (Cucumber)  Fresh or Dried Powder

Cyclopia Intermedia (Honeybush) Leaf

D

Dead Sea Clay

Dead Sea Salts

Diazolidinyl Urea
SOURCE: Synthetic
PROPERTIES: Preservative

 

E

Elaeis Guinnesis (Palm) Oil
SOURCE: Palm 
PROPERTIES: Occlusive, Moisturizer, Skin Conditioning

 

Elaeis Guinnesis (Palm) Kernel Oil
SOURCE: Palm 
PROPERTIES: Occlusive, Moisturizer, Skin Conditioning

 

Emulsifying Wax
SOURCE: Cetearyl Alcohol, Polysorbate 60
PROPERTIES: Emulsifier, Stabilizer

 

Ethanol (Alcohol)
SOURCE: Fermented corn, grape, grain, or sugar
PROPERTIES: Solvent

Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax

F

 

FD&C Blue 1 
SOURCE: Synthetic FDC Approved Dye
PROPERTIES: Colorant used in Fizzy Bath Bombs as Ultramarine Blue is not allowed.

FD&C Red No. 40
SOURCE: Synthetic FDC Approved Dye
PROPERTIES: Colorant used in Fizzy Bath Bombs as Ultramarine Pink is not allowed.

Fractionated Coconut Oil (AKA Medium Chain Triglycerides)

SOURCE: Coconut oil with the heavy portions removed to make a lighter, liquid oil

PROPERTIES: Emollient, Moisturizer, Skin Conditioning, Occlusive

Fragrance:

SOURCE: Natural, or Synthetic aroma chemicals, or a blend of both combined to create a scent. Our Fragrances are phythlate free. 

PROPERTIES: Scent

 

G

Glycerin
SOURCE: Vegetable Origin
PROPERTIES: Emollient, Humectant, Solvent

Glyceryl Stearate
SOURCE: Coconut, Palm, Safflower, Soy, Sunflower
PROPERTIES: Emollient, Emulsifier

 

Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil
SOURCE: Soybean Plant
PROPERTIES: Emollient, Skin Conditioning

 

Goat Milk (Liquid or Powder)

SOURCE: Goats

PROPERTIES: Emollient, Skin Conditioning

 

H

Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Water
SOURCE: Witch Hazel Plant
PROPERTIES: Astringent, Skin Conditioning, Skin Soother

 

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
SOURCE: Sunflower Plant
PROPERTIES: Emollient, Occlusive, Skin Conditioning

 

Hippophae Rhamnoides (Sea Buckthorn) Fruit Oil
SOURCE: Sea Buckthorn Plant
PROPERTIES: Emollient, Skin Conditioning

 

Honey
SOURCE: Honey Bees from local Apairies
PROPERTIES: Humectant, Skin conditioning

 

Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil
SOURCE: Palm or Soy Oils
PROPERTIES: Skin Conditioning, Thickener, Stabilizer, Occlusive

I

Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate

SOURCE: Synthetic

PROPERTIES: Preservative

Iron Oxides
SOURCE: Nature Identical Synthetic Pigments
PROPERTIES: Coloring

J

 

Juniperus Communis (Juniper) Berry Powder

 

K

Kaolin Clay
SOURCE: Mineral
PROPERTIES: Thickener, Binder in Bath Bursts

L

Lauryl Laurate

 

Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil
SOURCE: Meadowfoam plant
PROPERTIES: Emollient, Occlusive, Skin Conditioning

Linum Usitatissimum (Flax) Seed Powder

M

Magnesium Sulfate (Epsom Salts) 

SOURCE: A naturally occurring pure mineral compound of magnesium and sulfate

PROPERTIES: Provides soothing relief through soaking of either muscles of feet

 

Maltodextrin
SOURCE: Corn
PROPERTIES: Absorbent, Binder, Free Flowing Agent

 

Mangenese Violet
SOURCE: Nature Identical Synthetic Pigment
PROPERTIES: Coloring

 

Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter
SOURCE: Mango Fruit
PROPERTIES: Emollient, Occlusive, Skin Conditioning

 

Manihot Esculenta (Tapioca) Root Starch.

Mentha Spicata (Spearmint) Leaf
SOURCE: Plant
PROPERTIES: Fragrance Enhancer

Mentha Spicata (Spearmint) Oil

SOURCE: Essential oil distilled from the plant

PROPERTIES: Fragrancing

 

Mica
SOURCE: Natural Mined Mineral
PROPERTIES: Coloring

 

Milk (Buttermilk, Non-Fat, Whole) Powders
SOURCE: Cows Milk
PROPERTIES: Skin Conditioning

 

N

Niacinamide (Vit. B3)
SOURCE: Natural
PROPERTIES: Skin Conditioning

 

O

Oatmeal
SOURCE: Oats
PROPERTIES: Skin Conditioning

 

Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil
SOURCE: Olives
PROPERTIES: Emollient, Occlusive, Skin Conditioning

 

Olea Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
SOURCE: Avocados
PROPERTIES: Emollient, Occlusive, Skin Conditioning

 

Oryza Sativa (Rice Bran) Oil
SOURCE: Rice Bran
PROPERTIES: Emollient, Occlusive, Skin Conditioning 

 

Oryza Sativa (Rice) Powder

 

P

Palmitic Acid
SOURCE: Palm, Soy or Sunflower Oils
PROPERTIES: Emulsifying, Skin Conditioning

 

Panthenol (Vit. B5)
SOURCE:  Natural or Synthetic Origin
PROPERTIES: Skin, Hair Conditioning

 

Phenoxyethanol
SOURCE: Synthetic

PROPERTIES: Mild Preservative

 

Polysorbate 20
SOURCE: Synthetic
PROPERTIES: Stabilize emulsions, co-emulsifier, solubilizers, allows fragrance to blend in water type fluids

 

Polysorbate 80
SOURCE: Synthetic
PROPERTIES: Stabilize emulsions, co-emulsifier, solubilizers, helps micas and oils emulsify in bath water

 

Potassium Hydroxide
SOURCE: Inorganic compound, commonly called caustic potash.

PROPERTIES: Makes liquid soap, pH adjuster

 

Potassium Sorbate
SOURCE:  Potassium salt of sorbic acid 
PROPERTIES: Mild Preservative with anti-fungal properties

 

Propylene Glycol 
SOURCE: Synthetic
PROPERTIES: Humectant, Solvent, Preservative Booster

 

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
SOURCE: Sweet Almond Plant
PROPERTIES: Moisturizer, Occlusive, Skin Conditioning

 

R

Rassoul Clay

Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
SOURCE: Castor plant
PROPERTIES: Emollient, Occlusive, Skin Conditioning

 

Rosa Mosqueta (Rosehips) Extract
SOURCE: Rose Plant
KEY PROPERTIES: Emollient, Skin Conditioning

 

Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf
SOURCE: Rosemary Plant
PROPERTIES: Ground leaves used as a fragrance booster in soaps

Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract

SOURCE: Rosemary Plant

PROPERTIES: Antioxidant to prevent oils from turning rancid

Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Oil 

SOURCE: Essential oil distilled from the plant

PROPERTIES: Fragrancing, Deodorizing

 

S

Salix Alba (White Willow) Bark

Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Leaf Essential Oil

SOURCE: Essential oil distilled from the plant

PROPERTIES: Fragrancing, Deodorizing

Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Leaf Extract

SOURCE: Oil or Aqueous Extract

PROPERTIES: Fragrancing, Deodorizing

Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Leaf Powder

SOURCE: Sage Plant

PROPERTIES: Fragrancing, Deodorizing

Sea Clay

Sea Weeds: Chondrus Crispus (Irish Moss), Fucus Vesiculosus (Bladderwrack), Laminaria Japonica (Kombu), Macrocystis Pyrifera (Kelp), Porphyra Umbilicalis (Nori). 

SOURCE: Seas

Sea Salt
SOURCE: Sea water,
PROPERTIES: Mineral Salt, Binder, Humectant

 

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Oil
SOURCE: Jojoba Plant 
A natural liquid wax ester that offers the traits of both a wax and an oil

 

Sodium Bicarbonate (Baking Soda)
SOURCE: 
KEY PROPERTIES: Natural alkaline that neutralizes acids and washes away oils and dirt

 

Sodium Carbomer
SOURCE: Synthetic
KEY PROPERTIES: Emulsion Stabilizing, Gellant, Viscosity Controller

 

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate

 

Sodium Lactate

SOURCE: Naturally derived; The sodium salt of Lactic Acid.
PROPERTIES: In lotions and creams, acts as a humectant and skin conditioner. In handmade soap, helps to harden the soap.

 

Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate 
SOURCE: The sodium salt of lactic acid and stearic acid
PROPERTIES: Emulsifyier, Emulsion Stabilizing, Skin Conditioning

 

Spirulina Platensis (Spirulina) Powder

SOURCE: A Blue Green Algae

PROPERTIES: Skin Nourishing, with Amino Acids, Beta Carotene, Vitamins, Minerals

Stearic Acid
SOURCE: Plants oils
PROPERTIES: Stabilize emulsions, thickener

Sucrose (Sugar)
SOURCE: Sugar Beet Plant, Cane Sugar Plant
PROPERTIES: Exfolliant

 

​Symphytum Officianale (Comfrey) Leaf and Root

T

Tapioca Starch
SOURCE: Manihot Esculenta (Cassava) Plant
KEY PROPERTIES: Absorbent, Bulking, Fragrance Carrier, Thickener

 

Tetrasodium Glutamate Diacetate
SOURCE: Plant Origin
PROPERTIES: Chelating agent and preservative booster with no known health and environmental concerns.

 

Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter
SOURCE: Cocoa Plant Seeds
PROPERTIES: Emollient, Occlusive, Skin Conditioning

 

Tin Oxide
SOURCE: Natural Mined Mineral Pigment
PROPERTIES: Coloring

 

Titanium Dioxide
SOURCE: Natural Mined Mineral Pigment
PROPERTIES: Coloring

 

Tocopherols (Vit. E)
SOURCE: Natural from wheat, soy, rice bran, sunflower
PROPERTIES: Antioxidant to prevent oils from turning rancid, Skin Conditioner

 

Tocopherol Acetates (Vit. E)
SOURCE: Synthetic
PROPERTIES: Antioxidant to prevent oils from turning rancid, Skin Conditioner

Solanum Lycopersicum (Tomato) Paste

Solanum Lycopersicum (Tomato) Powder

 

U

Ultramarines: Pink, Blue, Violet
SOURCE: Nature Identical Synthetic Pigment
PROPERTIES: Coloring

V

 

W

Water 

SOURCE: Distilled Water 

PROPERTIES: Solvent, Solubilizer, Wetting Agent

 

X

Xanthan Gum
SOURCE: Natural polysaccharide derived from fermented sugars.
PROPERTIES: Stabilize emulsions, gellent, thickener

 

Y

Yogurt (Liquid  or Powder)

Z

Botanica Basics LLC

PO Box 122  Fair Play, MO 65649

© 2019 Botanica Basics LLC 

Our Studio Is Not Open For Retail Sales

 COHE  Coalition of 

Handcrafted Entrepreneures

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Tumblr Social Icon

Botanica Basics LLC does not test it's products on animals nor do we ask others to do so for us. We do not sell in countries that require it.